Polarized x-ray generation based on self-seeding inverse Compton scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Shigeru  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (60329133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 龍好  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (20273708)
土屋 公央  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 講師 (40236906)
日出 富士雄  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (60292207)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Masahumi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (00555617)
MUTO Toshiya  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (10431496)
NANBU Kenichi  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 技術専門職員 (00422072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコヒーレント放射 / 極短電子ビーム / 逆コンプトン散乱 / シンクロトロン放射 / アンジュレータ / テラヘルツ光 / 遷移放射光 / テラヘルツ / 超短電子バンチ / コヒーレント / 逆コンプトン / 円偏光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a study on polarized x-ray generation based on self-seeding inverse Compton scattering at Research Center for Electron Photon Science (ELPH), Tohoku University. In this study, we were able to demonstrate experimentally about two important issues that one is an extremely short electron bunch generation and another one is the generation of coherent undulator radiation. The pulse length of short electron bunch was measured using Michelson interferometer, and the deduced bunch length from frequency spectrum of the radiation was approximately 80 fs (rms). The coherent undulator radiation in terahertz region was successfully observed and its characteristics were measured. The results obtained from these experiments are valuable information for the research field related to beam physics and high intensity radiation generation.