Anomalous small-angle scattering at K absorption edge of Al for visualization of nanoclusters in Al-Mg based alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Hiroshi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50214060)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異常小角散乱法 / 軟X線 / 軽合金 / アルミニウム合金 / ナノ析出物 / 軟X線 / 異常分散効果 / 異常小角散乱 / 2次元測定 / 軟X線小角散乱法 / AlMgSi合金 / Al-Mg-X合金 / 軟X線共鳴散乱 / クラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anomalous small-angle X-ray scattering system for contrast change using resonant effect at K absorption edges of Aluminum and Magnesium has been designed and constructed for realizing contrast enhancement to measure small-angle scattering from low-Z aluminum alloys, i.e., Al-Mg and Al-Mg-Si. To visualize Fourier transform of the scattering patterns by strengthening nanoclusters and nanoprecipitates, establishing quantitative measurements at the tender X-ray region is a new and technically difficult requirements.
We have shown that resonant small-angle scattering at the K absorption edge of Aluminum by Alumina nanoparticles and precipitates in Al alloy systems agreed with theoretical prediction given by Cromer-Liberman calculations.