Development of high spatial and temporal resolusion interference imaging system by using coherent soft x-ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Tomita Takuro  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90359547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Noboru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究職 (50360409)
NISHIKINO Masaharu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (70370450)
KAWACHI Tetsuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (40343941)
SUEMOTO Tohru  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50134052)
OHNISHI Naofumi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20333859)
Research Collaborator EYAMA Takashi
KAKIMOTO Naoya
IZUTSU Rui
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟X線レーザー / 顕微計測 / 時間分解測定 / フェムト秒レーザーアブレーション / シングルショット計測 / 分子動力学解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to discuss the nanometer-scaled precise ablation phenomena induced by femtosecond laser irradiation, we constructed the femtosecond laser pump and the soft x-ray probe time resolved imaging system. From the reflective imaging, we succeed to reveal the expansion process of the exfoliated film associated with the femtosecond laser ablation. In addition, it has found that the vertical shape of the exfoliated films is similar to the intensity profile of the incident laser beam used for the laser ablation.
Moreover, by using the soft x-ray interferometry, the formation process of the exfoliated film that has formed within less than one nanosecond, and the formation process of the ablation crater has successfully observed.