Study on element-sensitive tomography using parametric X-ray radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yasushi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40307799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Takashi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40185947)
TAKAHASHI Yumiko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員 (70339258)
SAKAI Takeshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (20409147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAE Toshiro  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20112948)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子ビーム測定手法 / PXR / 単色X線 / CT / 元素分析 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detecting a three-dimensional (3D) distribution of a specific element has been experimentally demonstrated using the parametric X-ray (PXR) source at Nihon University. Based on the K-shell edge subtraction (KES) method, the 3D-distributions of Sr element in the samples were obtained as computed tomography (CT) images. First, 2-color CT experiments were independently carried out at the X-ray energies above and below the Sr K-shell absorption edge using tunability of the PXR source. The Sr distribution was obtained from the subtraction between these CT images. Next, the experiment for simultaneous KES-CT was performed using dual-energy crossing beams based on the spectral property of the PXR beam. The result shows that the Sr distribution can be obtained by this unique method.