Optics development using the anomalous translation effect of x-ray wave packet and visualization of Berry's phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kohmura Yoshiki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, ユニットリーダー (30270599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tanaka Yoshihito  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (80260222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sawada Kei  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 特別研究員 (40462692)
Fukatsu Susumu  東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60199164)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全反射を伴わないX線導波管 / 結晶格子ひずみ / 曲亭発散角のビーム形成 / ベリー位相項の観察 / 全反射をともなわないX線導波管 / 格子ひずみ / 極低発散角のビーム形成 / 物性実験 / 物性理論 / 結晶光学 / 粒子線・X線 / X線動的回折理論の新しい描像 / 格子歪み / ベリー位相項の計測 / X線干渉計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally verified the theoretical prediction of an anomalous x-ray translation of x-ray wave packet inside deformed crystal. In this research project, we applied the phenomenon to expand the research of x-ray optics. First, we proved that the exit beam is parallel to the incident beam with the similar angular low divergence. Second, we provided a high frequency temporal modulation on the crystal lattice deformation to see if the anomalous x-ray translation can follow the modulation. Experimentally the anomalous translation followed a fast modulation of 800 kHz. Furthermore, the exit beam from the crystal was scanned with the speed of 80 meter/s, due to the shrinkage and expansion of amount of translation. The fast scan speed of the output beam, 80 m/s, and the large stroke, 100 micrometers, indicate a new method of ultra-fast scanning of the x-ray beam which is difficult to achieve by scanning the specimens in the traditional way.