Radiography of thin stent in blood vessels using laser Compton X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Toyokawa Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 研究グループ長 (80357582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA EISUKE  産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (10358070)
TANAKA MASAHITO  産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (30386643)
TSURUSHIMA HIDEO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50315470)
TAIRA YOSHITAKA  産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (60635803)
KURODA RYUNOSUKE  産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (70350428)
山田 家和勝  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 客員研究員 (70358258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザーコンプトン散乱 / ステント / 狭窄 / X線 / レーザー / 電子加速器 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded to generate 28 keV laser Compton x-rays using 35 MeV electron beam and 800 nm Ti:Sa laser. An artificial blood vessel, which contained a thin stent and coil was placed 4 meters away from the x-ray source point. X-ray radiograph of the stent and coil was successfully measured with an imaging plate. We also confirmed that the 60 keV laser Compton x-rays was generated via the Compton scattering of the laser-plasma-accelerated electron beam and Ti:Sa laser pulse. Real-time radiography of the thin stent during surgery using the laser Compton x-ray will be possible if we boost the x-ray energy to 80 keV.