Ellipsoidal focusing mirror for intense beam formation of hard-x-ray free electron laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yumoto Hirokatsu  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源・光学系部門, 研究員 (20423197)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords部分回転楕円面ミラー / X線集光光学素子 / X線自由電子レーザー / 超精密加工 / 表面形状計測 / 非球面 / 放射光 / X線光学素子 / X線ミラー / 形状計測 / 楕円面ミラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the development of fabrication techniques of a high-precision surface processing and a high-precision surface profiler, we successfully realized an ultra-precision ellipsoidal focusing mirror with a 1 nm figure accuracy that could not have been achieved by conventional fabrication methods. A two-dimensional nano-focusing beam with a beam size of 85 nm × 125 nm (full width at half maximum) at an x-ray energy of 7 keV was established with the developed ellipsoidal mirror. An extremely intense beam with a power density of 10 to the 20th power (W/cm2) can be expected by using the developed ellipsoidal mirror at a hard x-ray free electron laser facility.