Development of an advanced method for nonlinear eigenvalue problems and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Tetsuya  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60187086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多田野 寛人  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (50507845)
今倉 暁  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (60610045)
池上 努  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (80245612)
Research Collaborator FUTAMURA Yasunori
MAEDA Yasuyuki
CHEN Hongjia
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 高性能計算 / 大規模計算 / 非線形固有値問題 / 基盤ソフトウェア / 非線型固有値問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we considered a numerical algorithm for nonlinear eigenvalue problems that can be applied to large-scale problems in various application areas of computational sciences. We studied theoretical aspects and some related techniques of a contour integral-based eivensolver for nonlinear eigenvalue problems to apply for various practical applications in computational sciences. According to the results, we developed a method for a spectral projection method using contour integral. We also developed some methods and related techniques to attain high performance and high reliability on large-scale cluster machines. We evaluated the efficiency of the method with some applications. We implemented our method on a function CISS in the software library for the solution of large scale sparse eigenvalue problems on parallel computers SLEPc that is developing at Universitat Politecnica de Valencia.