Study of Respiratory Lung Motion Using Particle Method Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koshizuka Seiichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80186668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 和也  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30462873)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Keiichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計算力学 / 生体力学 / 粒子法 / 肺がん / 放射線治療 / 高精度スキーム / 境界条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simulation technology for respiratory lung motion is developed by using a particle method for solid mechanics. A motion model of the rib cage, a motion model of the diaphragm and a lung model are constructed and combined. The numerical results are validated by comparing with the medical images. Overall agreement is good. However a problem of sliding between the outer surface of the lungs and the inner surface of the rib cage is not solved. As the applications of the particle method to biomechanics, lymph flow in the semicircular canal, and swallowing and aspiration are analyzed. To improve the accuracy of the particle method, higher-order spatial discretization schemes, Arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian method employing the above schemes in the convection term, and wall boundary conditions using polygons.