Computational solid mechanics for structural integrity of deformable bodies based on hierarchy of lattice defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25286100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakatani Akihiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50252606)
Research Collaborator DOI YUSUKE  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10403172)
LEI XIAOWEN  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (50726148)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords変形体の力学 / 計算力学 / 材料力学 / 格子欠陥 / シミュレーション / 変形体力学 / シュミレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While we often find some hierarchical structure in materials, we also find some hierarchical character in lattice defect structure which violate the regular lattice arrangement. In this project, we have conducted the fundamental study of the theory for computational solid mechanics which can be applied to evaluation of structural integrity of deformable bodies. We have clarified the relationship between the geometric morphology and mechanical property in different scales by using theoretical formulations and computational simulations.