Symplectic Algebraic Geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Namikawa Yoshinori  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80228080)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシンプレクティック特異点 / ポアソン変形 / 双有理幾何 / ポアソン幾何 / 複素シンプレクティック幾何 / べき零軌道 / 複素接触幾何 / 複素シンプレクティック多様体 / 複素接触多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An algebraic variety often has a singularity. Among them an important role plays a singularity that has a symplectic structure.We call it a symplectic singularity. A symplectic singularity is an important object which is closely related with hyperkahler geometry and geometric representation theory.In most cases a symplectic singularity shows up with a 1-dimensional torus action. Such a singularity is particularly called a conical symplectic singularity. We discovered that there is a close relationship between the universal Poisson deformation of a conical symplectic singularity and the birational geometry of its crepant resolution. We also started classifing conical symplectic singularities. Our main results contain a certain finiteness theorem for symplectic singularities and the characterization of a nilpotent orbit closure of complex semisimple Lie algebra.