New developments of representation theory of W-algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Tomoyuki  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (40377974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 博  東京女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40452213)
山田 裕理  一橋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), その他 (50134888)
和田 堅太郎  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60583862)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頂点作用素代数 / W代数 / アフィンリー環 / 随伴多様体 / ヒッグス枝 / シューア指数 / 群論(含群の表現論) / 代数学 / 群論 / 表現論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained a numerous results on W-algebras. In particular, the work with Anne Moreau on the W-algebras associated with the Define exceptional series has revealed un expected relationship between the Higgs branches of the four dimensional N=2 supernormal field theories and a certain geometric invariant of vertex algebras called the associated varieties. Based on the relationship, with Kazyuya Kawasetsu we showed the modularity of the Schur indices of our dimensional N=2 supernormal field theories in physics.