Studies on derived string topology developed on Gorenstein spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kuribayashi Katsuhiko  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (40249751)
Research Collaborator Luc Menichi  Angers大, 講師
NAITO Takahito  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (20724511)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストリングトポロジー / ループ空間 / 位相的場の理論 / 分類空間 / Eilenberg-Moore スペクトル系列 / 加群微分子 / Batalin-Vilkovisky作用素 / スペクトル系列 / Gorenstein空間 / 開閉位相的場の理論 / Batalin--Vilkovisky代数 / Batalin-Vilkovisky代数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated string topology initiated by Chas and Sullivan from a derived categorical point of view. In particular, the duals to the loop (co)products on the loop cohomology of Gorenstein spaces have been considered by using the torsion functor in appropriate derived categories on singular cochain algebras. We see that the Eilenberg-Moore spectral sequence converging to the relative loop homology works well in determining explicitly the loop homology of a homogeneous space. The second result concerns with string topology on classifying spaces in the sense of Chataur and Menichi. The Batalin-Vilkovisky algebra structure on the loop cohomology of the space is determined provided the cohomology of the given classifying space is isomorphic to a polynomial algebra. Surprisingly, in a more general case, the computation allows us to solve so-called the ``sign issue" on the prop which gives rise to homological conformal field theory on the loop homology on classifying spaces.