Study of differntial equations with actions of groups and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Toshio  城西大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (50011721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 秀隆  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (50323465)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Toshiyuki  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (80201490)
Research Collaborator HIROE Kazuki
NAKAMURA Akane
HARAOKA Yoshishige
MANO Toshiyuki
SEKIGUCHI Jiro
MIMACHI Katsuhisa
SASAKI Ryu
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微分方程式 / 超幾何関数 / 常微分方程式 / 数式処理 / KZ方程式 / 超幾何系 / KZ型方程式 / 不確定特異点 / 解析学 / 代数解析学 / ルート系 / 国際研究者交流 アメリカ / 国際研究者交流 フランス / 多変数超幾何関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theory of linear ordinary differential equation with polynomial coefficients has a long history. In the study of rigid local system N. Katz introduced and formulated a transformation by fractional derivatives as a middle convolution. After his work there happens a novel development in the theory. Regarding the positions of singular points of the equations as new variables, we obtain KZ equations with several variables including Appell's hypergeometric equations. Applying this transformation to these equations, we analyze fundamental problems for these equations. For example, we construct these equations, give integral representations of their solutions, obtain the conditions of their irreducibility and moreover give a structure of the solutions of the original ordinary differential equations.