Research on comlex dynamical systems and C*-algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Watatani Yasuo  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (00175077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸崎 秀樹  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 学術研究者 (20186612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsui Taku  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (50199733)
Ueda Yoshimichi  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (00314724)
Masuda Toshihiko  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (60314978)
Kajiwara Tsuyoshi  岡山大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50169447)
Matsumoto Kengo  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40241864)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords作用素環 / 複素力学系 / 自己相似写像 / K-理論 / 次元群 / テント写像 / C*-環 / 極大可換環 / C*-環 / 自己相似 / トレース / K群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we associate C*-algebras with complex dynamical systems of iterations of rational functions R using Hilbert bimodule, and we have found interesting relations between operator algebras and complex dynamical systems. We can recover some properties of complex dynamical systems of R from the associated C*-algebras with the gauge action. We explain the structure of the singularity of branched points in terms of K-theory and KMS states for gauge actions. We determine the extreme points of the traces on the cores of the C*-algebras associated with self-similar maps. We find their ideal structure. We showed that the dimension group of the tent map is the free abelian infinite group and the shift on it.