Dynamics of complex Henon maps: from dynamical space to parameter space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yutaka  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 准教授 (20304727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅岡 正幸  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10314832)
荒井 迅  中部大学, 創発学術院, 教授 (80362432)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘノン写像 / ジュリア集合 / ホースシュー / 反復写像系 / Henon 写像 / 精度保証計算 / マンデルブロー集合 / 複素ヘノン写像 / モノドロミー作用 / 双曲的ホースシュー / Hubbard tree / エノン写像 / ホースシュー領域 / 複素力学系 / 変分原理 / Julia 集合 / homotopy kernel / ハバード木 / 反復モノドロミー群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained some results concerning combinatorial and topological aspects of both real and complex Henon maps. Among others, we studied topological properties of the hyperbolic horseshoe locus and the maximal entropy locus in the parameter space of the real Henon family, variational characterization of some invariant measures of the Henon maps at the boundary of the horseshoe locus, and the representation of the monodromy group action of the horseshoe locus for the complex Henon family to the automorphism group of the corresponding symbolic dynamics.