Research on the Weil-Petersson metric of infinite dimensional Teichmueller spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Katsuhiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80222298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 敏浩  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (00172354)
須川 敏幸  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30235858)
佐官 謙一  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任教授 (70110856)
小森 洋平  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (70264794)
谷口 雅彦  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50108974)
Research Collaborator YANAGISHITA Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタイヒミュラー空間 / 擬等角写像 / 擬対称写像 / ベアス埋め込み / 等角重心拡張 / 複素解析学 / 関数論 / 幾何学 / 複素解析 / 微分幾何学 / 微分幾何 / 双曲幾何 / 幾何学的群論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced the Teichmueller space of diffeomorphisms of the unit circle with Hoelder continuous derivatives as a subspace of the universal Teichmueller space. We provided a complex Banach manifold structure for it and proved that its topology coincides with the one induced by the Hoelder constants of the maps. We also proved that the barycentric extension induces a continuous section from the Teichmueller space of the circle diffeomorphisms with respect to this topology. Then, we considered deformations of a group of circle diffeomorphisms with Hoelder continuous derivative and showed certain rigidity under conjugation by symmetric homeomorphisms of the circle. As an application, we give a condition for such a diffeomorphism group to be conjugate to a Moebius group by a diffeomorphism of the same regularity. The strategy is to find a fixed point of the group which acts isometrically on the integrable Teichmueller space with the Weil-Petersson metric.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タイヒミュラー空間は曲面の構造のパラメーター空間として,数学の諸分野や数理物理学の研究において重要な役割をもっている.曲面のコンパクト性が崩れるとき,タイヒミュラー空間は無限次元になり,空間の構造はその上の計量により制御される.本課題は,ヴェイユ・ピーターソン計量という代表的な計量を中心に研究を開始したが,それに留まることなく,広く新しいタイヒミュラー空間とその上の複素構造,計量構造を導入する方法と,その特性についての研究成果を得た.その学術的意義は,タイヒミュラー空間論の発展のひとつの方向性を与えたことであり,数学の各分野で現れるモジュライの問題を扱う上での可能性を提示したことである.