Development of mathematical methods of detecting a sign of various traffic jam and their execution in reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishinari Katsuhiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40272083)
Research Collaborator Okada Masayuki
Bandini S.  , Prof.
Schadschneider A.  , Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords渋滞学 / 数理モデル / 渋滞 / 交通流 / 人流 / セルオートマトン / 物流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined the method of alleviating traffic congestion that occurs in the cars and pedestrian flow using the theoretical analysis, computer simulations, and actual measurement data. In order to alleviate traffic congestion on a highway, we propose congestion absorption driving, and mathematically showed the condition that traffic congestion is alleviated. Based on the theory, we could conduct an experiment on the actual expressway and confirm the effect. And in pedestrian flow research, the counter flow in a narrow passage of the actual station is analyzed, and we have clarified the conditions under which the deadlock of counter flow occurs. Furthermore, as a practical application, we constructed a shortening waiting time system at the airport immigration site and confirmed its usefulness by social experiments.