Construction of fundamental theory of difference method based on discrete function analysis and variational theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Furihata Daisuke  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (80242014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 宇泰  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (90293670)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構造保存数値解法 / 偏微分方程式 / 差分法 / 変分理論 / 離散変分導関数法 / 数値解析 / 構造保存解法 / 国際研究者交流 / 差分変換行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the discrete function analysis and the discrete variational theory. We proposed the concept of the discrete transformation matrix in the space defined via difference operators based on discrete calculus between differential operators and integral ones and evaluated those mathematically.Based on these results, we proved some discrete differential-integral inequalities in general and studied mathematical conditions to satisfy them.We have deepened the understanding of mathematical constraints by discussing the proof technique and gained a rigorous suggestion that this argument holds in wider function spaces.
We also promoted research to extend the discrete definitions of key concepts used in discrete variational theory.As a result, the discrete variational theory concept was extended based on the discrete version of the basic relational expression such as the Green theory, and the further mathematical basis of the difference method was defined.