Extremal combinatorics: algebraic and probabilistic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOKUSHIGE Norihide  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00217481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前原 濶  琉球大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (60044921)
Research Collaborator Frankl P.
Lee S. J.
Kato M.
Katona G. O. H.
Shinohara M.
Siggers M.
Suda S.
Tanaka H.
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords組合せ論 / 極値組合せ論 / ハイパーグラフ / 極値集合論 / 交差族 / 半正定値計画 / ラムゼー理論 / ランダムウォーク / 格子点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied some problems in extremal set theory by using algebraic and probabilistic methods as well as combinatorial methods. Among other results we obtained the following two major results. One is the use of semidefinite programming to solve a problem of cross intersecting families, and the other is the use of the random walk method to extend the Ahlswede-Khachatrian Theorem to cross intersecting families. In both cases we obtained sharp results.