Image restoration of exoplanets observed with a hypertelescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
BABA Naoshi  北海道大学, ー, 名誉教授 (70143261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Motohide  東京大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00260018)
MURAKAMI Naoshi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80450188)
MIURA Noriaki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30209720)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 望遠鏡 / 系外惑星 / 像再生 / 天体干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to resolve exoplanets an effective aperture with several tens or more kilometers is needed. A hypertelescope consists of many elemental telescopes. The beams from the elemental telescopes are enlarged and arranged compactly on the imaging lens to form the snap-shot image. This procedure is referred to densification.
Snap-shot images formed with a limited number of elemental telescopes do not exhibit high quality features. Some image restoration should be implemented to reveal the surface structures of exoplanets. One of annoying problems in hypertelescope image restoration is shift-variant characteristic of PSF that is caused by the pupil densification. We show that the CLEAN algorithm manages to restore images formed with shift-variant PSF and works well for noise-less images. For noisy images the pseudo Wiener filtering works better to restore the images.