Development of a low-cost adaptive optics system in optical for small telescopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Minezaki Takeo  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60292835)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYA Shin  国立天文台, TMT推進室, 特任准教授 (80399287)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords補償光学 / 光赤外線天文学 / 望遠鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a low-cost adaptive optics system in optical wavelength for small telescopes. It aims to obtain high angular-resolution images that are only achieved by the Hubble space telescope or by the giant telescopes with sophisticated and expensive adaptive optics systems in near-infrared. Commercially available components will be extensively used in our system for cost reduction, in particular, we adopt a inexpensive piezoelectric deformable mirror as a key component. The fabrication of a adaptive optics system for the optical observations using the telescopes with an aperture diameter of 1-1.5 m was completed. We are making an adjustment and examining its performance in laboratory, and after that, we are planning to carry out a test observation using a small telescope in Japan. We are also preparing an observation using a small telescope built at the site where the weather condition is excellent in the world to examine the real performance of our low-cost adaptive optics system.