Near-infrared and optical spectroscopic monitorinng of Mira variable stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2014-2016)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Takahiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (00533275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板 由房  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30392814)
中島 康  一橋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (40469606)
村田 勝寛  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10735038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUNAGA Noriyuki  東京大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80580208)
KINO Masaru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定助教 (40377932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤外線 / 分光 / ミラ型変光星 / 近赤外線 / 分光器 / 変光星 / ミラ型星
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the optical and near-infrared spectrometer for the spectroscopic observation of Mira variable stars, whose pulsation mechanism is not understood well. This spectrometer covers the wavelength range from 0.45um to 2.5um with a resolution R of a few hundreds. We have confirmed that the spectrometer has the expected optical performance in the room temperature. We also cooled down the spectrometer to the operating temperature, and examined the optical performance.
However, the focal plane array was broken during the low temperature experiment, and it became impossible to proceed this research as we planed. We have continued the optical adjustment at the operating temperature using the InGaAs detector array. Unfortunately, we have not achieved the good optical performance yet.