Elucidation of whole picture of an interstellar gas near solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HIROAKI  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70444396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI YASUO  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30135298)
KUWAHARA TOSHIHISA  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員 (80648303)
SANO HIDETOSHI  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任助教 (50739472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子雲 / 太陽系近傍 / ダークガス / プランク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The comparative study among the optical depth and temperature of interstellar grain, and intensity of atomic hydrogen (HI) and carbon monoxide has been carried out toward the region at high galactic latitude (near solar system). It is found that an optically thick HI gas is more abundant than the gas previously thought and is extended around molecular clouds. The optical depth and spin temperature of 1-2 and ~30 K is dominant. Dark gas which is considered not to be able to trace by atomic or molecular line emission directory can be explained by the optically thick HI gas.