Development of the control system for petal-shaped segmented mirrors
Project/Area Number |
25287037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Fumihide Iwamuro 京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80281088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGATA TETSUYA 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80208016)
KURITA MIKIO 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20419427)
MATSUO TARO 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特定准教授 (00548464)
YOSHIDA MICHITOSHI 広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90270446)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光赤外線天文学 / 望遠鏡 / 分割鏡 / 干渉計 / 光学赤外線天文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The self-phase-measurement system between segments using three lasers (two fixed wavelength and one tunable) with the measurement accuracy of 15nm at 24 different points has been developed. The 24 half-mirror units for the segmented primary mirror of Kyoto 3.8m telescope were assembled and their stability under different elevation angles was confirmed. The effect of the temperature change on the stability of the holder was also examined and confirmed to be small if we use a certain epoxy adhesive. In addition to this system, the controllability of the segments was improved by changing the location of the edge-sensors attached to the back of the segments, the effective environmental barrier coating of the primary mirror was investigated, and the optical designs of two new spectrographs has been completed based on the new concepts and technologies.