Development of precise on-the-machine measurement system for large optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
kurita mikio  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20419427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木野 勝  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40377932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精密計測 / データ処理 / 精密加工 / 光赤外線天文学 / 計測工学 / アルゴリズム / 光学 / 計測 / 光学素子 / データスティッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interferometers do not work well for a convex or free form optics which does not have real focal point, and need precise reference surface meet with each test surface and large space for the system. A measurement having a capability of more large and free form testing is required for the optics in future astronomy. We developed a measurement system applying three-probe method, and confirmed its performance with measuring a concave mirror 800 mm in diameter. The result shows the good agreement with a result of Fizeu interferometer.
The method is based on the classical theory of least squares. This method regards serial data as elastic body and integrates individual serial data naturally by solving minimum energy problem. Excellent improvements are performed in data procedure. This method can be executed by conventional numerical algorithm: finite element method (FEM) and has potential to be applied for the various fields and numerous data obtained so far and in future.