Theoretical study on low-metallicity star formation in the early universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Omukai Kazuyuki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70390622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yoshida Naoki  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (90377961)
Hosokawa Takashi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30413967)
Machida Masahiro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10402786)
Research Collaborator Schneider Raffaella  ローマ大学, 理学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低金属度星 / 星形成 / 巨大ブラックホール / 銀河形成 / 宇宙初代星 / 宇宙初期天体 / 宇宙論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied formation of the first stars in the universe by combining cosmological simulations and radiation hydrodynamics for star formation. We have found that the first stars are typically massive in the range of a few tens to a few hundreds of the Sun. In exceptionally intense ultraviolet radiation fields, even supermassive stars with mass more than hundred thousand times the Sun can be formed.
We have also studied the physical conditions in low-metallicity interstellar media by way of three-dimensional hydrodynamics. We have found that multi-phase media is realized in gases with relatively high-metallicity and strong ultraviolet irradiation. In such environment, turbulence can be maintained for long time and so the star formation would be less efficient.