Development of New Generation Galaxy Formation Model using K computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2014-2015)
Nagasaki University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA MASAHIRO  文教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20342628)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENOKI Motohiro  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50399284)
ISHIYAMA Tomoaki  千葉大学, 統合情報センター, 准教授 (90616426)
NAGAO Tohru  愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 教授 (00508450)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords理論天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 銀河形成論 / 超巨大ブラックホール / 活動銀河核 / シミュレーション / 宇宙の大構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed merger trees of dark matter halos via N-body simulations using super-computers such as K computer. Taking into account the evolution of baryons, we have developed a new galaxy formation model, which includes many physical processes and formation processes of supermassive black holes within dark matter halos. Active galactic nuclei (AGNs) are activated by accreting gas, and therefore their number density is much lower than that of galaxies. Because our model can compute AGNs in huge volume of the Universe, we create many AGNs enough to discuss their evolution statistically. Thus we estimated their correlation functions and compared them with observations to clarify the evolution of galaxies and AGNs.