Gaseous filaments around star-forming galaxies in the early Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yuichi  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 助教 (20647268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yamada Toru  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙物理学研究系, 教授 (90271519)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords銀河形成 / 大規模構造 / 天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galaxy formation models predict that galaxies form at the intersections of dark matter filaments and gas inflows along the filaments maintain the intense star-formation activities in the early Universe. To test this prediction, we made a custom narrow-band filter, NB468, for Subaru Hyper-Suprime Cam to detect Lyman alpha emitting gas filaments. Our observing program with the NB468 was aprroved in Subaru open use time (S16A). We have published 8 refereed papers on closely related scientific topic of this program.