Project/Area Number |
25287045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Orihara Hikonojo 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 名誉教授 (00004432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKEMI Yasuhiro 東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (90251602)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ベータ崩壊 / β-γ分別型β線分光器 / プラスチックシンチレーター / 放射性セシウム-134 / 放射性セシウム-137 / 放射性ストロンチウム-90 / 永年平衡放射性崩壊 / 食品放射能検査 / β-γ分別型β線検出器 / 原子核のベータ崩壊 / β線エネルギースペクトル / 大震災と原子力発電所事故 / 137Cs放射能汚染 / 90Sr放射能汚染 / β線検出器 / 原子核 / 放射線検出器 / β-γ粒子弁別型放射線検出器 / 核分裂生成放射線核種 / 原子力発電所事故 / 134,13Cs汚染検査 / 90Sr汚染検査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of β-ray detection device has been desired for inspecting the environmental pollution by the radioactive nuclides emitted as the results of the accident of the first nuclear power plant of Fukusima occured along with the great earthquake which covered over East Japan. Especially, detection of β-decay dominant 90Sr nucleus which has half-life of 28.78 years is important. To dispel the social fear of radiation, it is required for the detection-system to measure radioactivity of the object in a time as short as a few hours with a accuracy of less than 100Bq/kg. β-ray spectrometer, consisting of two pieces of plastic scintillator forming a counter-telescope, has been developed. A portable-type β-ray spectrometer has been developed and fabricated. By the aids of coincidence measurements with two plastic scintillators, background-free counting is available for detection of low-level emission of the β-rays as low as 10 Bq/kg requiring several hours operation.