A theoretical extension of the method for nuclear potentails in lattice QCD and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Sinya  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (30192454)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核力ポテンシャル / 格子QCD / 南部・ベーテ・サルペータ波動関数 / S行列 / 非弾性散乱 / H粒子 / N体散乱の位相差 / テトラクォーク / N体散乱 / 閾値 / 散乱位相差 / 結合チャネルポテシャル / ユニタリ性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to theoretically extend the method for nuclear potentials in lattice QCD to more general situations and to practically apply it to lattice QCD calculations. Results during this research projects are as follows.
(1) It is explicitly shown in QCD that N-body Nambu-Bethe-Salpeter wave functions have information of the scattering S-matrix of the N-body system. (2) It is shown that there exists energy-independent non-local potentials for general inelastic scatterings. (3) Based on these theoretical frame work, we have investigated properties of an exotic particle, named H-dibaryon, in lattice QCD, in order to show the effectiveness of the method. (4) Using the same theoretical framework, we have investigated the tetra-quark candidate Zc(3900) in lattice QCD and have shown that the signal of Zc(3900) obtained in experiments is a cusp effect of the inelastic threshold, so that Zc(3900) is not a tetra-quark state.