High speed data acquisition system for the forward photon detector at the LHC-ALICE experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Chujo Tatsuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (70418622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIAKE Yasuo  筑波大学, 副学長・理事 (10157422)
SUGITATE Toru  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80144806)
INABA Motoi  筑波技術大学, 産業技術部, 准教授 (80352566)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高エネルギー原子核衝突 / 電磁カロリメータ / シリコン検出器 / LHC 加速器 / ALICE 実験 / 前方の物理 / カラーグラス凝縮 / QGP熱化 / クォーク物質 / 原子核衝突実験 / LHC加速器 / 前方方向の物理 / ALICE実験 / 粒子検出器 / 電磁カロリメータ検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed the new readout system for the Forward Electromagnetic Calorimeter (FOCAL) for the future upgrade of the ALICE experiment at the LHC at CERN. We confirmed that the current readout system and FOCAL prototype have the expected performance regarding the energy resolution and energy linearity. We also started the R&D of the high speed data acquisition system, called VMM2/3 with CERN RD51 collaboration, and obtained the initial results.