Deciphering the evolution of the Universe with wide-field survey and numerical cosmology
Project/Area Number |
25287050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Naoki 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90377961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Masaomi 国立天文台, 理論研究部, 助教 (70586429)
HOSOKAWA Takashi 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (30413967)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 宇宙物理学 / 星形成 / 銀河形成 / ダークマター / ブラックホール / 宇宙論 / 銀河サーベイ / 重力レンズ / 理論天文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We utilized data from Subaru FMOS and HSC surveys to study the structure formation in the Universe, and the nature of dark matter. In the beginning, we explored novel methods to probe the particle nature of dark matter and to detect distant galaxies. We then performed a number of cosmological simulations to generate mock galaxy catalogues. Toward the end of this research project, we analysed data from Subaru, combined with data from Fermi gamma-ray observatory and ALMA radio telescope, to place constraints on the annihilation cross-section of dark matter, to place constraints on the growth rate of large-scale structure, and to detect the most distant oxygen line emitter.