Resonance introduction control for FP cavity that has long optical storage time for 3rd generation gravitational wave detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyoki Shinji  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (20302680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 榮一  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任研究員(移行) (60587757)
宮川 治  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (90532680)
大橋 正健  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (80213833)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFabry-Perot共振器 / 重力波 / レーザー干渉計 / PDH法 / 誘電多層膜 / 超精密長さ計測 / ファブリ・ペロー共振器 / 高品質鏡 / 高品質研磨 / 制御工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded to demonstrated a Fabry-Perot cavity resonance that had longer optical storage time than about 10 milliseconds which was realized in the 2nd generation gravitational wave telescope. This demonstration is essential to realize the resonant-sideband-extraction method that has larger signal recycling gain, that is about 50, in the 3rd generation gravitational wave telescope (GWT) than that in the 2nd generation GWT.