Study of stable optical cavity at low temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHASHI MASATAKE  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (80213833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山元 一広  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (00401290)
内山 隆  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (60361656)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords重力波 / レーザー干渉計 / 極低温 / 光学薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to realize a ultra-stable optical cavity at low temperrature. We measured the mechanical losses of optical thin films for high reflectivity mirror coating at low temperature (around 20K). We did not found any lowering of mechanical Q value at low temperature and the cooling of mirrors could reduce the thermal noise of mirros drastically. We confirmed that a long stable optical cavity at low temperature will be realized by using current techniques.