Massive gravity and its application to cosmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masahide  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (80383511)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重力理論 / 重力 / 宇宙論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In massive gravity, the absence of a ghost in a helicity 0 mode is necessary for the stability of the theory. In order to clarify this feature, as a first step, we began with a point particle theory and obtained the generic condition for the absence of a ghost associated with higher derivative terms. We also showed that the equation of motion for a helicity 0 mode in a massive gravity with a general reference metric remains second order and hence that it does not lead to the ghost instability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般相対性理論においてはゼロである重力子の質量がゼロでない理論とはどのようなものであるか、また、このような理論が宇宙のエネルギーの大部分を占めている暗黒エネルギーを説明できるかという問は、我々の宇宙を記述している理論がどのようなものであるかという根源的な問に答えようとするものです。このような問に答えようとすることは学術的意義のみならず、人々の知的好奇心を満たすものでもあり社会的意義も十分にあると思います。