A study on infrared emission of liquid xenon scintillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shogo  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50212098)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAWARA Hiroko  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (30188453)
HARUYAMA Tomiyoshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90181031)
Research Collaborator OHYAMA Shuhei
YOSHIDA Mao
HAMANISHI Ryo
NAGAI Masaya
GOKUDEN Takashi
ONO Hayato
HINO Yota
TAKEDA Hiroki
YAGI Daisuke
NAKAMURA Susumu
KANOU Yoshiki
ADACHI Yuya
MIHARA Satoshi
KASAMI Katsuyu
SASAKI Shinichi
FUJII Keiko
MURAYAMA Ikuko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液体キセノン / シンチレータ / 赤外発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emission spectrum of liquid xenon scintillator was measured in the near-infrared region below 1,700 nm in addition to the vacuum-ultraviolet region. The liquid xenon was excited by gamma-rays from a radioactive source, and the near-infrared scintillation photons coincident with those in the vacuum-ultraviolet region were measured using a photomultiplier and a monochrometer. As a result, the emission reported around 1,300 nm was not observed, but instead significant amount of emission was newly recognized in a wavelength region between 700 and 1,100 nm. The integrated number of photons emitted in the region was about 17±5 % relative to that in the vacuum-ultraviolet region. The near-infrared emission is consistent to be due to some transitions between excited states of atomic xenon.