Development of silicon pixel calorimeter for future light ion collision experiment at LHC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sako Takashi  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (90324368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛受 弘彰  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10447849)
増田 公明  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40173744)
伊藤 好孝  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (50272521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA Hiroyasu  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (80222107)
Research Collaborator Adriani Oscar  INFN Firenze, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高エネルギー宇宙線 / 衝突型加速器 / カロリーメータ / 原子核衝突実験 / LHC / ハドロン相互作用 / 宇宙線 / 加速器 / 高エネルギー原子核反応 / LHC加速器 / 放射線計測 / ハドロン反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-energy cosmic rays are observed through atmospheric air showers. To understand the fundamental processes in air showers, collider data at proton-proton collisions are widely used. This research is to prepare future experiment to measure particle production in light ion collisions at LHC. Silicon pixel sensor was combined with tungsten plates to compose a simple shower calorimeter. Showers developed in the calorimeter was successfully observed. A MC study of LHC oxygen-oxygen collisions was performed and an optimal pixel size was determined to be 2mm. Importance of this kind of detector for future experiments was explained in the report summarized by the LHC forward physics woking group.