Generation of Cosmic Magnetic Fields and Their Influence on Structure Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Naoshi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70222057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市來 淨與  名古屋大学, 基礎理論研究センター, 講師 (10534480)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙論 / 宇宙磁場 / 宇宙大規模構造 / 構造形成 / 最初期星形成 / 初期宇宙 / 非線形密度揺らぎ / 位相欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the origin of cosmic magnetic fields and their influence on structure formation in the universe. What we have done are, (1) Evaluate magnetic fields generated from the vector mode perturbations and constrain models from observations. We especially focus on Einstein-aether theory, which is one of modified gravity theories, and topological defects such as global texture and cosmic string. (2) First time thoroughly calculate magnetic field generation due to second order perturbations and find resultant magnetic fields can be a seed of cosmic magnetic fields. (3) Evaluate cosmic magnetic fields generated by radiation emitted from active galactic nuclei’s in the early universe.