Studies of AdS/CFT via Entanglement Entropy
Project/Area Number |
25287058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
RYU Shinsei イリノイ大学, アーバナシャンペーン校, 助教授
SHIBA Noburo 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(PD)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ゲージ重力対応 / 超弦理論 / 量子エンタングルメント / 共形場理論 / AdS/CFT対応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Entanglement entropy measures the amount of quantum entanglement, which is a fundamental property of quantum theory, The gauge/gravity correspondence (AdS/CFT correspondence) tells us that the entanglement entropy is computed as an area of gravitational spacetime. This strongly suggests that a spacetime in a gravitational theory can be interpreted as a collections of bits of quantum entanglement. To study this correspondence, we computed the entanglement entropy for excited state in many examples of quantum systems (especially conformal field theories) by generalizing the replica method. We showed that the dynamics of entanglement entropy is equivalent to that of gravitational theories including Einstein equation.