Study of particle acceleration in Galactic compact objects by observing X-ray and gamma-ray polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Tsunefumi  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 准教授 (20403579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takahashi Hiromitsu  広島大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (10536775)
Fukazawa Yasushi  広島大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (60272457)
Tajima Hiroyasu  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (80222107)
Tanaka Takaaki  京都大学, 理学系研究科, 助教 (20600406)
Research Collaborator Enoto Teruaki  京都大学, 白眉センター, 准教授 (20748123)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宇宙物理(実験) / X線ガンマ線天文学 / 偏光 / 粒子加速 / コンパクト天体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study the particle acceleration in Galactic compact objects, we carried out (1) observations using balloon-borne X-ray polarimeter PoGOLite, (2) development of the SGD on board Hitomi X-ray satellite, (3) basic research of a detector system using PPD, and (4) observations of Galactic compact objects with conventional X-ray satellites. In (1), we observed Crab and Cygnus X-1, and in (2) we developed fine-collimator and carried out a beam test of the prototype at a synchrotron facility, and in (3) we evaluated energy threshold of the system, and in (4) we performed X-ray follow-up observations of Galactic gamma-ray sources. Those results were published in journal articles.