Search for axion-like particles with four-wave-mixing in the vacuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Homma Kensuke  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40304399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sakabe Shuji  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50153903)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアクシオン / 擬スカラー場 / 暗黒物質 / レーザー / 真空内四光波混合 / 暗黒エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have searched for axion-like particles (ALP), which can be a reasonable candidate for dark matter in the Universe, by combining two-color laser fields in the same optical axis. This search is based on ”four-wave mixing in the vacuum", where one laser is used to create ALP and the other one is used to stimulate decays of those produced particles. As a result of the search, we have not observed the signature beyond statistical fluctuations. This result has been published as two papers. The first result corresponds to historically the first search based on this unique method.