The Next Generation T-Violation Experiment (TRIUMF-MTV experiment)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Jiro  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (50360649)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Saki
TANUMA Ryosuke
OZAKI Sachi
SAKAMOTO Yuko
YOSHIDA Tatsuru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対称性 / ベータ崩壊 / 時間反転 / 放射線検出器 / 原子核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We execute an experimental attempt, TRIUMF-MTV experiment, to search T-Violating electron’s transverse polarization in nuclear beta decay. Especially, we build the next generation experimental setup using cylindrical drift chamber. Then, systematic effects, which is expected in the physics data taking, are investigated. As a result, the origin of the systematics effect is identified. This result lead us to execute the real physics data taking by suppressing and estimating the systematic effects.