R&D of an active mirror control system of the large telescope for the CTA project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
CHIKAWA Michiyuki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50179941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tatsuo  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (60241741)
YAMAMOTO Tokonatsu  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40454722)
OKUMURA Akira  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (90645011)
HAYASHIDA Masaaki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (60705177)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCTAプロジェクト / 高エネルギーガンマ線 / チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / 大口径望遠鏡 / アクティブミラー制御 / アクチュエータ / 宇宙粒子線実験物理学 / 宇宙線実験物理学 / 大口径望遠鏡LST / アクティブ・ミラー制御 / AMCシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LST of the CTA is designed to achieve a threshold energy of 20GeV for HE gamma rays. The dish of the LST is composed of 198 hexagonal 1.5m mirrors. The mirror facets are actively aligned during operations by an AMC system. To correct a direction of the optical axis of a each mirror facet, the AMC system uses two actuators, a CMOS camera, and a reference laser. The AMC system has been developed for these three years and achieved a high performance of 2 arcsec to control optical axis direction. This specification is exceeded our original goal of 14 arcsec. Furthermore an algorithm for extended AMC system was developed to control 198 mirrors on the LST simultaneously by method of clusterised all mirrors divided into ten mirrors in each group. The mirrors with the AMC system is expected to install a first LST at La Palma in early 2017.
This work was supported by JSPS KAKENHI Number 25287063, and gratefully acknowledge to the organizations of Max-Planck-Society, and U. Zurich.