Aerogel Cherenkov detector for the K meson decay experiment to test the lepton universality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Akihisa  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (20373186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Youichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (50311121)
KAWAI Hideyuki  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60214590)
SHIMIZU Suguru  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60294146)
IMAZATO Jun  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40107686)
YAMAZAKI Hirohito  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (90260413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABATA Makoto  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (10573280)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエアロゲル / 検出器開発 / 粒子識別 / 素粒子実験 / 精密測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new physics is lately necessary to explain matters which cannot be explained by the elementary particles theory, so-called “Standard theory”. We performed the J-PARC E36 experiment by using the high intensity accelerator to find out the new physics. The E36 experiment precisely measured the decay ratio (Rk) of the two-body decay channels of the K meson.
This work succeeded to enhance the performance of the aerogel Cherenkov detector to distinguish the decay particles by changing the parameters of this detector. This detector was installed to the E36 counter system, and we finally accomplished the experimental data acquisition.