Low-energy collective excitations in nuclei and mechanism of nuclear fusion/fission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2014-2016)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nakatsukasa Takashi  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (40333786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 隆敏  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 特定研究員 (00370354)
吉田 賢市  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00567547)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Masayuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70212214)
YABANA Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70192789)
Research Collaborator EBATA Shuichiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子核反応 / 核融合 / 核分裂 / 大振幅集団運動 / 線形応答 / 光核反応 / 時間依存密度汎関数理論 / 核融合反応 / 核分裂反応 / 対相関 / 理論核物理 / 線形応答計算 / 国際情報交換(米国) / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear reactions are fuel of stars and microscopic processes to produce heavy elements in stars and stellar explosions. Nuclear fusion and fission processes are particularly important reaction mechanisms. They are collective motions, involving many nucleons, of quantum nature with strong anharmonicity, which is a challenging subject in theoretical physics. These reactions are also closely related to low-energy collective excitations in nuclei. Thus, they are of great interest as a problem of nuclear structure. Conventional approaches to these problems assume its reaction path and adjusting the potential. In the present research, we remove all these assumptions and start from nucleonic degrees of freedom. We have achieved to derive the collective Hamiltonian for a fully non-empirical description of the nuclear reactions.