Local structure analysis and polarization mapping of polarization nano domains of ferroelectrics using STEM-CBED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Kenji  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (00241274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAUCHI Masami  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30192652)
NISHIMATSU Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70323095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords収束電子回折 / 電子顕微鏡 / STEM-CBED法 / 誘電体物性 / 構造相転移 / STEM-CBED / 分極マッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method has been developed for investigating two-dimensional distributions of nanometer-scale local structures, with the combined use of scanning transmission electron microscopy and convergent-beam electron diffraction (STEM-CBED). The STEM-CBED system was constructed on an energy-filter transmission electron microscopy JEM-2010FEF. The method was applied to perovskite-type ferroelectrics such as barium titanate (BaTiO3), nanometer scale local structures were investigated below and above their ferroelectric phase transitions. Nanometer-scale fluctuations of polarization clusters were successfully observed