Peculiar electron spin properties in Rashba systems with valley degree of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuyuki  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科, 教授 (70261542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 竜樹  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (30272941)
小野 新平  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 材料科学研究所, 主任研究員 (30371298)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / スピン軌道相互作用 / バレー自由度 / スピン偏極バンド / スピントロニクス / スピン偏極電子バンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electronic structures and physical properties of low-dimensional nano-structures formed on solid surface have been investigated both experimentally and theoretically. The addition of valley degree of freedom by controlling the symmetry of the nano-structures, leads to the observation of extraordinary Rashba effect, such as non-vortical valley spin structure and 100 % spin polarized metallic valley structure. These effects, which are concluded to result from the lack of either the rotational symmetry or the mirror symmetry, suppress the backscattering probability of electron spins and thus open a great avenue to realize semiconductor spintronics devices. We also succeeded to form a two-dimensional honeycomb network with cyclic thiazyl biradical molecules, and showed this honeycomb network to have Dirac fermion and thus to behave like a molecular graphene.