On-chip manipulation of the coupling between a THz light source and a photon detector using quantum transport channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikushima Kenji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20334302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 好田 誠  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00420000)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Takashi
VIDELIER Hadley
ITO Atsushi
OKANO Shun
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメゾスコピック系・局在 / 量子ホール効果 / 量子ドット / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to realize the on-chip THz system in which the generation, transmission and detection are electrically driven in a single chip. The platform is in a two-dimensional electron system in strong magnetic field. Using a point-source from quantum Hall edge states and a quantum-dot single photon detector, the following results are obtained. (1) Single photon detection of THz waves propagating a coplanar waveguide (or resonating in a coplanar split ring) is demonstrated. (2) Using these on-chip THz systems, it is found that photon emission due to electrons injected by edge channels requires the spin-flip Landau-level transition, probably through the spin-orbit interaction due to edge drift motion. These results provide the feasibility of on-chip THz photon manipulation and imply the possible applications of photon manipulation due to spin-polarized quantum transport channels.