Control of terahertz electromagnetic waves by ferroelectrics metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25287072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Mitsuo  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (20115653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMARU Fumiaki  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (20419005)
NAKATA Yousuke  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群環境・エネルギー材料研究所, 助教 (50745205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 強誘電体 / ソフトフォノン / 群速度異常モード / フォノン・ポラリトン / テラヘルツ時間領域分光 / 電磁誘起透明化現象 / フォノン・ポラリトン分散関係 / ソフトフフォノン / フォノンポラリトン分散関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To emerge hybrid bands where coupling between photonic band and phonon-polariton in ferroelectrics are coupled, we fabricated the photonic crystals by stacking ferroelectrics plates. From terahertz transmission spectra, resonant frequencies, damping constants, and oscillator strengths of polar phonons were determined and lattice parameters for the photonic crystals where the hybrid band must exist were estimated. Spatial distributions of electric field of the group-velocity anomaly modes whose resonant frequencies are located in the vicinity of edges of band gaps were analyzed by means of finite element method. Electric fields of the modes are localized around the first to third layers near the incident side , while those of standing wave modes are localized at each layer constructing the photonic crystal. Moreover, we discussed possibility of anomalous transmission similar to electromagnetically induced transparency by using defect modes and the polar phonon in ferroelectrics.